Officials are free to express opinions and campaign, but they can't use public money to push their views on voters.
[…] Opponents of the tax hike said the sheriff had campaigned on the public dime. They sued in state court and lost, but obtained a settlement in federal court Wednesday that requires the sheriff to send anti-tax literature to county workers. The settlement appears to contradict Dann's view of Ohio law, which points out it is equally improper to use public facilities to distribute literature against the levy -- which is what the court settlement calls for.
Dann's opinion relies upon an Ohio statute, R.C. 9.03, that in so many words says the government must adhere to a policy of strict neutrality. The law states that public funds cannot be used on electioneering that "supports or opposes the nomination or election of a candidate for public office, the investigation, prosecution, or recall of a public official, or the passage of a levy or bond issue."
Dann said government agencies can disseminate information, but that it must simply explain the facts, not stray into promotion. An opinion issued by former Republican Attorney General Betty Montgomery explained the distinction.